Wednesday, 22 July 2009

tinsy winsy bitsy update.

so i'm in lagos and i've been so busy its ridiculous, my mum has me doing cartwheels for her running around everywhere. every morning when i wake up its 'ehen u have to go with mr k to give this to mrs something for me' or 'you have to go and give this aso oke to another mrs something', like the woman is a nutter, she's driving me crazy.

the party was great from last Saturday, i think i had too much fun tho, but it wasn't really my fault like my boss (shout out to A) said i didn't have to work (i was supposed to be in charge of the charity stuff etc) he said 'just have fun, i'm sure you would rather do that. lol
so i made friends with the bartenders and they kept me occupied the whole night, but i paid for it, we had to keep stopping on the way home so i could puke lol - pretty gross, i know.

you know when you are away from lagos and you miss it and you can't wait to come back, but once you are out here the traffic, bad roads, no light, the heat, everything just hits you and you are like what the hell was i thinking, but that's why we love lagos init? its such a funny place so much happening.

so i'm getting real excited about the wedding now, everyone is here so the house is packed, but i love love it, we are actually spending family time, talking and harassing each other, i never knew i missed my brothers this much.

so earlier today me and my brothers where all talking about stuff and reminiscing about old times and it made me realise how much i should appreciate my family.

they are the most annoying people on earth, they make you so mad you might have to be put in a loony bin, but that's why you love them, because after all the madness they are the ones you lean on and love. they are the ones who will love you even if you become a murderer, they are the ones who know your most embarrassing moments but still love you because of who you are.
they are the ones who support you no matter what, they are the ones who make you laugh the most and who make you cry. they are the ones who understand your weaknesses and call you out on your bs, they are the ones will love you even if they don't understand you. they are the ones who will love you unconditionally.

so hold on to them tight, keep them close, appreciate them, don't wait till its a special occasion to get together.

most importantly, love them with no reservation, hold nothing back, let them see the real you so they can love you more, and when they don't act like they love you, love them even more. its the best feeling in the world.

p.s: how is everyone doing?? i hope your week is going great.

p.p.s: there is no light in lagos, so if u are coming be prepared, oh and its raining here - a lot- i thought i left all the stupid rain in london, but i guessed wrong.

Wednesday, 15 July 2009

so far

i just feel the need to blog this morning, i have a couple of things i want to say but i can't be bothered to finish the posts just yet.

i've been really ill, in fact violently ill this past couple of days - i had swine flu - yuuup i know sad init. and my family locked me up in a room they didn't want to risk contamination from me, very sad people, so yesterday i finally saw the outside world yaay by that i mean i actually went downstairs after like 3 and a half days holed up in my room. it was heaven lol (did i tell you the house is getting redocorated?) well so they finished the living rooms its all pretty and i played boxing on the wii and it felt greaaaaaaaaaaat i am almost pro at boxing now wooop woooop its really cool because i suck at every game except the sims

oh yes i did some pilates with my cousin. it was painful i didn't realise i was so unfit its insane.

anyways been on my own for those days i realised what prisoners must be going through it was terror insane inhumane treatment, ok so maybe i slept for the most part, listened to music etc then i think on monday i could actually talk on the phone and go on msn..i appreciate people even more now.

so i thought about a lot of random stuff:

i thought about dying, i was scared and my mum wasn't helping matters she was majorly freaking out, she's in lagos atm so she was on the phone every second is my baby ok etc? i think she felt worse than i did. i love you mum.

i thought about aliens, yes i believe there are aliens i am 100% convinced that we are not the only life forms in the galaxy, i mean really i'm not joking, i also believe somehow they have invaded our planets; many people seeing UFO's has to mean something right? then we have people like Janelle Monaé that girl is straight up freaky weird strange all rolled into one but starngely dope lol i like her but i still know she's an alien in human form.

does anyone else believe this?? or is it just one of the strange things being ill does to you??

so im heading off to lagos on sunday, im really excited maybe this shitty holiday will get better, i spoke to my mum last night, she said i just want you to be 100% when u come back and i got this weird feeling with the way she said it its like she wants us to actually hang out and go crazy over this wedding - my bro is getting married btw - lol i just hope she realises i don't plan on being at home much.

did i forget to mention i'm going to this party on sat, its called icecapade - i hope it turns out good ok so its not really a party for me - i intern for the guy throwing it so more like work - but if anyone wants to come holla - i dunno if tickets are still on sale but whatever.

hope everyone has had a fabulous week so far, and if u haven't well its just weds i think so make the rest count.

but make sure you have a nucleeeeeear weekend, because i plan to. (shout out to cc for that word, she's so fucking awesome for that word)

smile its a beautiful day.

Sunday, 5 July 2009

a beautiful affair

i have had the longest craziest week ever and an even crazier longer weekend. i had a family wedding this week so a lot of family members were/are running around here...

so we have a couple of people staying over, i wish they would just go to a hotel or go back home like the wedding is over now...i'm not been dread or anything its just i feel so irritated with all these kids that just eat all day, lack manners arrghh!! driving me nuts

plus the house is getting renovated so we have like no space its just messy and these people just impose themselves but you can't turn away family can you? wish i could.

anyways the wedding was absolutely beautiful, i'm still waiting for the official pictures so excited...i have some i got from my cousin's camera i don't know why i didn't take my camera :(
so it was such a fabulous day we danced almost all night long and i'm 1000% everyone had a good time. the venue was just beautiful i mean the scenery omg just beautiful.

i have a couple of unfinished posts i'm not sure whether i want to finish them or start new ones. but today im going to talk about random stuff

its 4.21am and i'm eating pasta bake and reading bossip (google it if you don't know what i'm talking about) it has made my night. like whoever writes the post is sucha funny person, i'm not sure its the gossip that attracts me but the way it is written is just so fucking hillarious.

tonight my cousin pissed me the fuck off, she said im naive and she said i live in a little bubble, and that really pissed me off, im like WTF!!
in that instant i just felt like she didn't understand me at all and thats such a shame because she is practically my sister, she MUST understand me.
i hate when people make comments like that i admit i live in a bubble sometimes, but no i am not naive its just that the way my mind works well its different from most people and people don't get that.

has anyone heard Whitney's new single, aww do you really think she is going to make a real comeback like seriously i love Whitney but damn i dunno...

im so sad that federer won, i don't even know why i just wanted roddick to win, oh well there is next year and i'm happy andy murray didn't get to the finals not that i expected him to anyways

i'm going to leave you with some pictures from the wedding

tried to get a good pic of everyone, sadly this is it

doesn't that look so yummy??

beautiful people

tried to find a good pic of the scenery, sadly this is it